United States Court of Appeals
[…] "[T]he
characterization of plaintiff's claim for statute of limitations purposes is a question of
federal law." Johnson v. State Mut. Life Assurance Co. of Am., 942 F.2d 1260, 1262
(8th Cir. 1991) (citations omitted). Federal law also determines when the cause of
action accrues. Bennett, 141 F.3d at 838 (citations omitted).
The Committee argues that the district court erred in applying Arkansas Code
Annotated section 16-56-105,8 a three-year statute of limitations, because this action
is most properly characterized as a breach of written contract action to which
Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-56-111,9 a five-year statute of limitations,
8
Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-56-105 states, in relevant part, that "[t]he
following actions shall be commenced within three (3) years after the cause of action
accrues: (1) All actions founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability not under
seal and not in writing . . .; (3) All actions founded on any contract or liability,
express or implied." Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-105 (2002).
9
Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-56-111 states, in relevant part, that
"[a]ctions to enforce written obligations, duties, or rights . . . shall be commenced
within five (5) years after the cause of action shall accrue." Ark.