7226 UNITED STATES v. AFSHARI
[…] AFSHARI 7231
rorist organization, or attempts or conspires to do so.”17 The
statutory phrase “terrorist organization” is a term of art,
defined by Congress as “an organization designated as a ter-
rorist organization” under 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(1).18 The defen-
dants’ central argument is that § 2339B denies them their
constitutional rights because it prohibits them from collater-
ally attacking the designation of a foreign terrorist organiza-
tion. This contention was recently rejected by the Fourth
Circuit en banc.19 We, too, reject it.
[4] The specific section that is at issue here is 8 U.S.C.
§ 1189(a)(8), which states in relevant part:
If a designation . . . has become effective . . . a
defendant in a criminal action or an alien in a
removal proceeding shall not be permitted to raise
any question concerning the validity of the issuance
of such designation or redesignation as a defense or
an objection at any trial or hearing.
The defendants are right that § 1189(a)(8) prevents them
from contending, in defense of the charges against them under
18 U.S.C. § 2339B, that the designated terrorist organization
is not really terrorist at all. No doubt Congress was well aware