7396 FIELDS v. LEGACY HEALTH SYSTEM
[…] statute did not otherwise provide for tolling). The actions here
appealed fall under Oregon’s wrongful death statute, section
30.020, which is clearly not within the statutory ranges listed
in section 12.160. Thus, we decline to apply section 12.160 to
toll George Fields’ wrongful death action.
IV
George Fields also contends that, if we apply Oregon law,
we should follow the “escape clause” provision in the
UCLLA to allow his Washington case to go forward under
Washington’s statute of limitations.
[8] As noted above, Washington has adopted the UCLLA.
Wash. Rev. Code §§ 4.18.010-.904. Section 4 of the UCLLA,
which is codified at Washington Revised Code section
4.18.040, provides:
If the court determines that the limitation period of
another state applicable under [the Washington con-
flict of law borrowing statute and limitation period
computation rules] is substantially different from the
limitation period of this state and has not afforded a
fair opportunity to sue upon, or imposes an unfair
burden in defending against, the claim, the limitation
period of this state applies.
This provision is an “escape clause,” allowing a court to eval-
uate the disparate effect of a foreign statute of limitations and
choose to apply a local limitations period to avoid unfairness.
Hein v. Taco Bell, Inc., 803 P.2d 329, 333-34 (Wash. Ct. App.
1991).
FIELDS v.