7396 FIELDS v. LEGACY HEALTH SYSTEM
[…] existed, as well as shorten the time within which suits to enforce
existing causes of action may be commenced, provided, in each
case, a reasonable time, taking all the circumstances into consid-
eration, be given by the new law for the commencement of suit
before the bar takes effect.
Wheeler, 137 U.S. at 255.
7416 FIELDS v. LEGACY HEALTH SYSTEM
wards beneficiaries of the injured person who dies within the
statute of limitations . . . while harming the hopeful beneficia-
ries of an injured person who [can]not file a claim before the
injured person dies.” However, we are not persuaded.
Section 30.020(1) provides a remedy for a decedent’s bene-
ficiaries only “if the decedent might have maintained an
action, had the decedent lived, against the wrongdoer for an
injury done by the same act or omission.” As the Oregon
Supreme Court explained in Storm v. McClung, it essentially
places a decedent’s personal representative in the decedent’s
shoes, imputing to the representative whatever rights and lim-
itations to those rights the decedent himself possessed. 47