7396 FIELDS v. LEGACY HEALTH SYSTEM
[…] prohibits the use of the disability tolling statute, section 12.160.10
[7] Moreover, the plain language of the disability tolling
statute, section 12.160,11 limits its application to “action[s]
10
Section 30.020(1) provides in pertinent part: “In no case may an
action be commenced later than the earliest of: (a) Three years after the
death of the decedent; or (b) The longest of any other period for com-
mencing an action under a statute of ultimate repose that applies to the act
or omission causing the injury, including but not limited to the statutes of
ultimate repose provided for in ORS 12.110(4) . . . .”
Section 12.110(4) provides in pertinent part that, “notwithstanding the
provisions of ORS 12.160 [the disability tolling statute], every [malprac-
tice] action shall be commenced within five years from the date of the
treatment, omission or operation upon which the action is based.”
11
The full text of Section 12.160 reads:
If, at the time the cause of action accrues, any person entitled to
bring an action mentioned in ORS 12.010 to 12.050, 12.070 to
12.250 and 12.276 is within the age of 18 years or insane, the