7396 FIELDS v. LEGACY HEALTH SYSTEM
[…] II
[1] We first address George Fields’ argument that the dis-
trict courts erred in applying Oregon’s statutes of limitations
and repose to dismiss his claims because, he argues, “Wash-
ington has by far the most compelling interest in having its
wrongful death statute applied to this case.” Federal courts sit-
ting in diversity must apply “the forum state’s choice of law
rules to determine the controlling substantive law.” Patton v.
Cox, 276 F.3d 493, 495 (9th Cir. 2002).5 Although the Oregon
4
The Oregon medical malpractice statute of ultimate repose, Or. Rev.
Stat. § 12.110(4), provides:
An action to recover damages for injuries to the person arising
from any medical . . . treatment, omission or operation shall be
commenced within two years from the date when the injury is
first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have
been discovered. However, notwithstanding the provisions of
ORS 12.160 [the disability tolling statute], every [malpractice
action] shall be commenced within five years from the date of
treatment, omission or operation upon which the action is based
....
This five-year repose period is absolute in the absence of fraud, deceit, or
a misleading representation, for which a statutory exception applies. Urb-
ick v. Suburban Med. Clinic, Inc., 918 P.2d 453, 455-56 (Or. Ct. App.
1996).