7396 FIELDS v. LEGACY HEALTH SYSTEM
[…] death of the decedent; or (b) The longest of any other period for com-
mencing an action under a statute of ultimate repose that applies to the act
or omission causing the injury, including but not limited to the statutes of
ultimate repose provided for in ORS 12.110(4) . . . .”
Section 12.110(4) provides in pertinent part that, “notwithstanding the
provisions of ORS 12.160 [the disability tolling statute], every [malprac-
tice] action shall be commenced within five years from the date of the
treatment, omission or operation upon which the action is based.”
11
The full text of Section 12.160 reads:
If, at the time the cause of action accrues, any person entitled to
bring an action mentioned in ORS 12.010 to 12.050, 12.070 to
12.250 and 12.276 is within the age of 18 years or insane, the
time of such disability shall not be a part of the time limited for
the commencement of the action; but the period within which the
action shall be brought shall not be extended more than five years
by any such disability, nor shall it be extended in any case longer
than one year after such disability ceases.
7410 FIELDS v. LEGACY HEALTH SYSTEM
mentioned in ORS 12.010 to 12.050, 12.070 to 12.250 and
12.276.” See also Stupek v. Wyle Labs. Corp., 963 P.2d 678,
685 (Or. 1998) (holding that courts lacked authority to toll
statutory discrimination claim for insanity where the claim
was not enumerated in section 12.160 and anti-discrimination
statute did not otherwise provide for tolling).