United States Court of Appeals
[…] Hussey's conclusions and disputed the
validity of the certificate he issued. According to 49 C.F.R. § 391.47(b)(2), that
disagreement brings the question of Harris's physical qualification within the sole
province of the DOT. By reviewing Harris's medical records and attempting to
enforce its own interpretation of DOT medical standards, PAM was "not insisting
upon a job qualification merely of its own devising," Albertson's, Inc. v. Kirkingburg,
527 U.S. 555, 570 (1999), rather it was applying the Federal Motor Carrier Safety
Regulations to which it was bound under 49 C.F.R. § 391.11: "a motor carrier shall
not . . . permit a person to drive a commercial motor vehicle unless that person is
qualified to drive" under the physical qualification standards.
The Supreme Court described the relationship between DOT standards for
physical qualification and the elements of an ADA claim:
-6-
When Congress enacted the ADA, it recognized that federal safety rules