UNITED STATES v. ROMO 7799
[…] making such a threat. 18 U.S.C. § 871(a).5 To obtain a convic-
tion under 18 U.S.C. § 871(a), the government must prove
that a statement is a true threat, which has been defined as
a statement, written or oral, [made] in a context or
under such circumstances wherein a reasonable per-
son would foresee that the statement would be inter-
preted by those to whom the maker communicates
the statement as a serious expression of an intention
to inflict bodily harm upon or to take the life of the
President.
Hanna, 293 F.3d at 1084 (quoting Roy, 416 F.2d at 877).6
5
In its entirety, 18 U.S.C. § 871(a) provides:
Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the
mail or for a delivery from any post office or by any letter carrier
any letter, paper, writing, print, missive, or document containing
any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm
upon the President of the United States, the President-elect, the
Vice President or other officer next in the order of succession to
the office of President of the United States, or the Vice President-
elect, or knowingly and willfully otherwise makes any such threat
against the President, President-elect, Vice President or other
officer next in the order of succession to the office of President,
or Vice President-elect, shall be fined under this title or impris-
oned not more than five years, or both.
6
The recent decision in United States v. Cassel, 408 F.3d 622 (9th Cir.
2005), does not change our view. Id. at 633 (holding that “speech may be
deemed unprotected by the First Amendment as a ‘true threat’ only upon
7810 UNITED STATES v. ROMO