UNITED STATES v. HERMOSO-GARCIA 7957
[…] 2003). U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii) defines “crime of vio-
lence” as including . . . any offense under . . . state . . . law
that has an element the use . . . of physical force against the
person of another.” Under the “categorical approach” delin-
eated by the U.S. Supreme Court in Taylor v. United States,
495 U.S. 575 (1990), courts look “only to the fact of convic-
tion and the statutory definition of the prior offense.” Id. at
602.
[2] Here, Hermoso-Garcia was convicted of being an
accomplice to second-degree assault in violation of WASH.
REV. CODE § 9A.36.021(1)(a)4 and WASH. REV. CODE
§ 9A.08.020.5 Subsection 1(a) of Washington’s second-degree
4
The Washington State second-degree assault statute, WASH. REV. CODE
§ 9A.36.021(1)(a), provides, in pertinent part, that “(1) A person is guilty
of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not
amounting to assault in the first degree: (a) intentionally assaults another
and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm.”
5
The Washington State accomplice liability statute, WASH. REV. CODE
§ 9A.08.020(2)(c), provides, in pertinent part that “A person is guilty of
a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person . . . when he
is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the crime.”