Schart v. Payne
[…] Id. A Washington trial court enhanced Mr. Blakely’s sentence based on its finding that he acted with “deliberate cruelty.” Id. at 2534. Before the Supreme Court, Mr. Blakely argued “that this sentencing procedure deprived him of his federal constitutional right to have a jury determine beyond a reasonable doubt all facts legally essential to his sentence.” Id. at 2536. The Supreme Court agreed and held 7 Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.20.021(1)(b) provides, “For a class B felony, by confinement in a state correctional institution for a term of ten years, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of twenty thousand dollars, or by both such confinement and fine.” SCHARDT v. PAYNE 7977 that Mr. Blakely’s sentence was invalid.