7966 SCHARDT v. PAYNE
[…] represented by his trial counsel.
I
Mr. Schardt was charged with one count of rape of a child
in the first degree,1 a class A felony under Washington law.
The accusatory pleading alleges that Mr. Schardt had sexual
intercourse with a child who was less than twelve years old
from April 1, 1996 to April 22, 1997, a period of more than
a year.
At trial, B.E. (“the victim”) testified that Mr. Schardt com-
mitted numerous acts upon her person that come within
Washington’s definition of the term “sexual intercourse.”2 She
1
Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.44.073 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of rape of a child in the first degree when
the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less than
twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpe-
trator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim.
(2) Rape of a child in the first degree is a class A felony.
2
Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.44.010 defines sexual intercourse as follows:
(1) “Sexual intercourse”
7968 SCHARDT v. PAYNE
stated that this conduct began sometime after she and her
mother moved in with Mr. Schardt in early 1996. The victim
testified that Mr. Schardt engaged in sexual intercourse with