7966 SCHARDT v. PAYNE
[…] sentence of ten years. 124 S. Ct. at 2534.7 Washington’s Sen-
tencing Reform Act specified a standard range of forty-nine
to fifty-three months. Id. A Washington trial court enhanced
Mr. Blakely’s sentence based on its finding that he acted with
“deliberate cruelty.” Id. at 2534. Before the Supreme Court,
Mr. Blakely argued “that this sentencing procedure deprived
him of his federal constitutional right to have a jury determine
beyond a reasonable doubt all facts legally essential to his
sentence.” Id. at 2536. The Supreme Court agreed and held
7
Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.20.021(1)(b) provides, “For a class B felony,
by confinement in a state correctional institution for a term of ten years,
or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of twenty thousand dollars,
or by both such confinement and fine.”
SCHARDT v. PAYNE 7977
that Mr. Blakely’s sentence was invalid. Id. at 2538. The
Supreme Court instructed:
Our precedents make clear . . . that the “statutory
maximum” for Apprendi purposes is the maximum
sentence a judge may impose solely on the basis of