Williams v. MCIMetro Access Transmission Services Inc.
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We review a dismissal for failure to state a claim pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) de novo. Madison v. Graham, 316 F.3d 867, 869 (9th Cir. 2002). A Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal may be based on either the “lack of a cognizable legal theory” or “the absence of sufficient facts alleged under a cognizable legal theory.” Balistreri v. Pacifica Police Dep’t, 901 F.2d 696, 699 (9th Cir. 1990). We conclude the district court did not err in dismissing Williams’ claim for failure to state a cognizable legal theory. RCW 80.36.400(2) provides, “No person may use an automatic dialing and announcing device for purposes of commercial solicitation.” RCW 80.36.400(1)(a) defines an automatic dialing and announcing device as “a device which automatically dials telephone numbers and plays a recorded message once a connection is made.” Despite this definition, Williams proceeded on the legal 2 theory that a device need not play a recorded message to qualify as an automatic dialing and announcing device under RCW 80.36.400. Such a theory does not give plain meaning to the statutory definition of the term. The definition is simple. The device “automatically dials telephone numbers and plays a recorded message once a connection is made.” RCW 80.36.400(1)(a) (emphasis added).