NOT FOR PUBLICATION JAN 28 2010
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We review a dismissal
for failure to state a claim pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) de novo. Madison v. Graham,
316 F.3d 867, 869 (9th Cir. 2002). A Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal may be based on
either the “lack of a cognizable legal theory” or “the absence of sufficient facts
alleged under a cognizable legal theory.” Balistreri v. Pacifica Police Dep’t, 901
F.2d 696, 699 (9th Cir. 1990). We conclude the district court did not err in
dismissing Williams’ claim for failure to state a cognizable legal theory.
RCW 80.36.400(2) provides, “No person may use an automatic dialing and
announcing device for purposes of commercial solicitation.” RCW
80.36.400(1)(a) defines an automatic dialing and announcing device as “a device
which automatically dials telephone numbers and plays a recorded message once a
connection is made.” Despite this definition, Williams proceeded on the legal
2
theory that a device need not play a recorded message to qualify as an automatic
dialing and announcing device under RCW 80.36.400.
Such a theory does not give plain meaning to the statutory definition of the
term. The definition is simple. The device “automatically dials telephone numbers
and plays a recorded message once a connection is made.” RCW 80.36.400(1)(a)
(emphasis added). Thus, the use of a device that merely automatically dials
telephone numbers—but does not play a recorded message once a connection is
made—does not violate RCW 80.36.400.
By proceeding on the legal theory that a recorded message need not be