Sanchez Ex Rel. Hoebel v. Johnson
[…] Community Based Services (“HCBS”) waiver program. The
HCBS program allows a variety of noninstitutional care
options for persons who would otherwise be eligible for Med-
icaid benefits in an institution, but who would prefer to live
at home or in the community.1 To obtain a HCBS waiver for
a qualified person, the State must certify that the cost of plac-
ing that individual through the waiver program will be less
than or equal to the cost of his care in an institution. See gen-
erally Olmstead v. L.C., 527 U.S. 581, 601-02 (1999).
  1
   The program was established under 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(1), which
provides, in part, that:
      The Secretary may by waiver provide that a State plan approved
      under this title [42 USCS §§ 1396 et seq.] may include as “medi-
      cal assistance” under such plan payment for part or all of the cost
      of home or community-based services (other than room and
      board) approved by the Secretary which are provided pursuant to