Sanchez Ex Rel. Hoebel v. Johnson
[…] visions as co-extensive. Cf. Barnes v. Gorman, 536 U.S. 181,
184-85 (2002); Lovell v. Chandler, 303 F.3d 1039, 1052 (9th
Cir. 2002); Helen L. v. DiDario, 46 F.3d 325, 331-32 (3d Cir.
1995).

   [8] Regulations enacted pursuant to the ADA and § 504
both express a clear policy preference in favor of integrating
developmentally disabled persons into the community over
institutional care: one § 504 regulation requires programs that
receive federal funding to “administer programs and activities
in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qual-
ified handicapped persons,” 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(d) (2005); and
one of the ADA’s Title II regulations requires a public entity
to “administer services, programs, and activities in the most
integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified indi-
viduals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d) (2005).
Again, for the purposes of this appeal, we interpret these pro-
visions as co-extensive.

                                     B

   In granting the state officials’ motion for summary judg-