Sanchez Ex Rel. Hoebel v. Johnson
[…] Act requiring a State plan or specifying the required contents of
      a State plan. This section is not intended to limit or expand the
      grounds for determining the availability of private actions to
      enforce State plan requirements other than by overturning any
      such grounds applied in Suter v. Artist M., 112 S. Ct. 1360 (1992)
      but not applied in prior Supreme Court decisions respecting such
      enforceability; provided, however, that this section is not
      intended to alter the holding in Suter v. Artist M. that section
      471(a)(15) of the Act [42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)] is not enforceable
      in a private right of action.
42 U.S.C. § 1320a-2; accord 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-10. Although this text is
hardly a model of clarity, the caveat that it “is not intended to limit or
expand the grounds for determining the availability of private actions to
enforce State plan requirements” shows that, at the very least, it does not
disturb the Supreme Court’s reasoning in Pennhurst, which was decided
prior to Suter. And as we are bound to follow the Court’s holdings in
Blessing and Gonzaga, which followed the enactment of 42 U.S.C.