United States Court of Appeals
[…] operation, under which the cooperative acts on behalf of its members, or to purchase
product outright from its members); Minn. Wheat Growers' Coop. Mktg. Ass'n v.
Huggins, 203 N.W. 420, 422 (Minn. 1925) (noting that a farmers' cooperative "is
merely a selling agency" for its members).
Looking to the facts surrounding the Bots' relationship with MCP, we agree
with the tax court that MCP acted as the Bots' agent. The Minnesota statutes that
authorize cooperative associations recognize that cooperatives act as agents for their
members. See, e.g., Minn. St. § 308A.201(1) ("[A] cooperative as an agent or
otherwise: (1) may perform every act and thing necessary or proper to the conduct of
the cooperative's business . . . .") (emphasis added). Further, the UMA between the
Bots and MCP clearly indicates that MCP was acting as the Bots' agent. The UMA
specifically designated MCP as the "Grower's sole agent in the sale and marketing of
the corn committed to the Cooperative under this Agreement."