Government of the Vi v. Hewitt Pereira
[…] (3d Cir. 1988) (“[I]t is only through an independent review of the trial court's findings that
the second appellate court can determine whether the first appellate court erred in its
review.”). We review the Superior Court’s decision using the same standard of review
applied by the Appellate Division. Tyler v. Armstrong, 365 F.3d 204, 208 (3d Cir. 2004).
In other words, we exercise plenary review over the Superior Court’s legal determinations
2
The Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment is expressly made applicable to
the Virgin Islands by the 1968 Amendments to the Revised Organic Act. 48 U.S.C. §
1561 (“The following provisions of and amendments to the Constitution of the United
States are hereby extended to the Virgin Islands to the extent that they have the same
force and effect there as in the United States or in any State of the United States ... the
first to ninth amendments inclusive... .”); see generally United States v. Hyde, 37 F.3d
116, 123 (3d Cir.1994).
5
and review its findings of fact for clear error. Government of Virgin Islands v. Fahie, 419
F.3d 249, 252 (3d Cir. 2005).
On appeal to this Court, Pereira makes the same arguments he made before the
Appellate Division.