In re: Robert Gordon Neal, *
[…] 2003, at which time Robert asked the court to find that Connie had no claim for
maintenance past, present or future, and that the funds in the trust account and
IRA/SEP account had been properly applied. The District Court has yet to issue such
an order.
DISCUSSION
As stated, there are two appeals involved here. Connie appealed the Order of
Discharge, entered July 23, 2003, but she does not address the discharge in her briefs.
5
Nonetheless, the Order of Discharge states that debtor is discharged from all debts
dischargeable under 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a). Section 1328(a) of the Bankruptcy Code,
(the Code) provides that debts for maintenance, however, are not dischargeable:
(a) As soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments
under the plan, unless the court approves a written waiver of discharge
executed by the debtor after the order for relief under this chapter, the
court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the
plan or disallowed under section 502 of this title, except any debt–
...
(2) of the kind specified in paragraph (5), (8), or (9) of
section 523(a) of this title.5
Section 523(a)(5) of the Code excepts from discharge any debt for maintenance:
(a) A discharge under section 727, 1141, 1228(a), 1228(b), or
1328(b) of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any
debt—
...
(5) to a spouse, former spouse, or child of the debtor, for