Khouzam v. Atty Gen USA
[…] than the District Court by concluding that the DHS’s decision to
terminate Khouzam’s deferral was a final order of removal, and
thus subject to our jurisdiction through Khouzam’s petition for
review.
22
broad ambit of “any cause or claim under [CAT].” 9 We
therefore conclude that the habeas-stripping provision of section
1252(a)(4) applies to Khouzam’s petition.
Because, as discussed below, Khouzam’s petition for
review affords an alternative avenue for review, we need not
consider whether the provision violates the Suspension Clause.
See U.S. Const. Article I, section 9 (“The privilege of the writ
of habeas corpus shall not be suspended, unless when in cases
of rebellion or invasion the public safety may require it.”)
Accordingly, we conclude that the District Court lacked
jurisdiction to entertain Khouzam’s habeas petition, and will
vacate its order.
9
As we discuss in Note 13 infra, we reach a different
conclusion with regard to 8 C.F.R. § 1208(c)(3), which requires