Khouzam v. Atty Gen USA
[…] of the appropriate agencies” to prescribe implementing
regulations. Id. § 2242(b). Congress also directed that, “[t]o the
maximum extent consistent with the obligations of the United
States under the Convention” the regulations “shall exclude
from the protection of such regulations aliens described in
section 241(b)(3)(B) of the [INA].” Id. § 2242(c). This group
of aliens includes any alien for whom “there are serious reasons
to believe that [he or she] committed a serious nonpolitical
crime outside the United States before [he or she] arrived in the
United States.” INA § 241(b)(3)(B)(iii); 8 U.S.C.
5
§ 1231(b)(3)(B)(iii).
FARRA further provides that “[n]otwithstanding any
other provision of law, and except as provided” in the
implementing regulations themselves, “no court shall have
5
INA § 241(b)(3)(B) also includes (1) any alien who “ordered,
incited, assisted, or otherwise participated in the persecution of
an individual because of the individual’s race, religion,
nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
opinion;” (2) any alien who “having been convicted by a final
judgment of a particularly serious crime is a danger to the
community of the United States,” and (3) any alien for whom
“there are reasonable grounds to believe that [he or she] is a
danger to the security of the United States.” INA