United States v. Weiland
[…] Orozco, 590 F.2d at 794; see also Chesa- peake & Del. Canal Co. v. United States, 250 U.S. 123, 128- 29 (1919). We hold that the relevant contents of the “peniten- tiary packet,” including the documents titled “Judgment and Sentence on Plea of Guilty,” the fingerprints, and the photo- graph, were properly admitted pursuant to the public records hearsay exception in Rule 803(8). C [11] Weiland next maintains that the admission of the con- victions violated 28 U.S.C. § 1738. We disagree. Section 1738, the federal full faith and credit statute, states, in part: The records and judicial proceedings of any court of any such State, Territory or Possession, or copies thereof, shall be proved or admitted in other courts within the United States and its Territories and Pos- sessions by the attestation of the clerk and seal of the court annexed, if a seal exists, together with a certifi- cate of a judge of the court that the said attestation is in proper form. Such Acts, records and judicial proceedings or copies thereof, so authenticated, shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they UNITED STATES v. WEILAND 11329 have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Ter- ritory or Possession from which they are taken. Weiland makes a strained argument that § 1738 creates heightened evidentiary requirements for the admission of the records of a prior conviction. We can find no authority for this proposition,10 nor does reason support it.