Wayne Costigan v. John Yost
[…] More recently, we held that a sentencing court impermissibly delegates its authority when it orders immediate payment of restitution with knowledge that the defendant could not make immediate payment in full. See United States v. Corley, 500 F.3d 210, 226-27 (3d Cir. 2007). These holdings are based on 18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(2), which provides that, “in consideration of” the defendant’s financial resources, the sentencing court “shall . . . specify in the restitution order the manner in which, and the schedule according to which, the restitution is to be paid.” See Coates, 178 F.3d at 684 (“[s]ince the MVRA mandates that district courts schedule restitution payments after taking into account the defendant’s financial resources, the District Court’s failure to do so here constitutes plain error.”); Corley, 500 F.3d at 227. Importantly, however, Costigan