Wayne Costigan v. John Yost
[…] Instead, his claim is based exclusively on the sentencing court’s failure to set a schedule for paying the $200 special assessment. The special assessment was mandatory under 18 U.S.C. § 3013(a)(2)(A), and was to be “collected in the manner 3 that fines are collected in criminal cases.” 18 U.S.C. § 3013(b). The Attorney General is responsible for the collection of criminal fines. See 18 U.S.C. § 3612(c). The time and method of payment is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d), which provides that “[a] person sentenced to pay a fine or other monetary penalty, including restitution, shall make such payment immediately, unless . . . the court provides for payment on a date certain or in installments.” But, unlike with restitution, there is no provision mandating that the order for a fine or special assessment include a payment schedule in consideration of the defendant’s economic circumstances.