UNITED STATES v. MURGUIA-OLIVEROS 11697
[…] instructing him to report. Murguia-Oliveros failed to report
and did not make any contact with the probation officer. The
district court issued a bench warrant in January of 2004 for
Murguia-Oliveros’s arrest for violation of his supervised
UNITED STATES v. MURGUIA-OLIVEROS 11699
release. The warrant was not based on any affidavit or sworn
facts.
Under the terms of the applicable statute, a released defen-
dant can be arrested without a warrant during the period of
supervised release for violating the terms of that supervised
release. 18 U.S.C. § 3606. The statute provides that:
If there is probable cause to believe that a . . . person
on supervised release has violated a condition of his
. . . release, he may be arrested, and, upon arrest,
shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the
court having jurisdiction over him. A probation offi-
cer may make such an arrest whenever the . . . relea-
see is found, and may make the arrest without a
warrant.
Id. During the period of supervised release, the district court
has jurisdiction to revoke the period of supervised release if
the district court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that
the defendant violated the terms of that supervised release. 18
U.S.C. § 3583(e)(3).