Newark Parents Assn v. Newark Pub Sch
[…] “LEAs”) for the purpose of helping schools to improve in
accordance with the Act. See id. §§ 6302(i), 6303(g), 6311(a)(1),
6316(a)(1). To become eligible for federal funding, the State
educational agency must first submit to the U.S. Secretary of
Education a plan demonstrating that “the State has adopted
challenging academic content standards and challenging student
academic achievement standards that will be used by the State, its
1
The Act refers interchangeably to a “State” and a “State
educational agency.”
3
local educational agencies, and its schools.” Id. § 6311(b)(1)(A).
The State plan shall, among other things, “demonstrate that the
State has developed and is implementing a single, statewide State
accountability system that will be effective in ensuring that all local
educational agencies, public elementary schools, and public
secondary schools make adequate yearly progress.” Id. §
6311(b)(2)(A). The State is tasked with defining “adequate yearly
progress” in a “statistically valid and reliable” manner that
uniformly applies “the same high standards of academic
achievement” to all of its schools. Id. § 6311(b)(2)(C)(i)-(ii).