Newark Parents Assn v. Newark Pub Sch
[…] regulated is the local educational agency, while the students and
their parents are the beneficiaries of that regulation. Similarly, §
6311(h)(6) states that “a local educational agency that receives
20
funds under this part shall notify the parents of each student” of
their child’s teacher’s qualifications. Once again, because it is the
local educational agency that is receiving federal funding (by way
of the State), the Act’s primary focus is on the regulation of the
agency. The students and parents benefit secondarily from that
regulation. So, too, with § 6316(e)(1). In the event a school is
identified as needing improvement, corrective action, or
restructuring, “the local educational agency serving such school
shall . . . arrange for the provision of supplemental educational
services to eligible children.” 20 U.S.C. § 6316(e)(1).
Similarly, the supplemental educational services provisions
focus on students in the aggregate, and on the lowest-achieving
students and students from low-income families more specifically.
In either instance, the focus is not on the individual. Section