Newark Parents Assn v. Newark Pub Sch
[…] shall promptly provide to a parent or parents . . . an
explanation of what the identification means, . . . the
reasons for the identification[,] . . . an explanation of
what the school identified for school improvement is
doing to address the problem of low achievement[,]
. . . an explanation of what the local educational
agency or State educational agency is doing to help
4
the school address the achievement problem[, and] .
. . an explanation of how the parents can become
involved in addressing the academic issues that
caused the school to be identified for school
improvement.
Id. § 6316(b)(6)(A)-(E).2 Importantly, this written explanation
must also provide “an explanation of the parents’ option to transfer
their child to another public school . . . or to obtain supplemental
educational services for the child.” Id. § 6316(b)(6)(F); see also id.
§§ (b)(1)(E), (b)(5)(A), (b)(7)(C)(i), (c)(10)(C)(vii). As for
supplemental educational services (referred to alternatively as
“SES”),
the local educational agency serving such school
shall . . . arrange for the provision of supplemental