Newark Parents Assn v. Newark Pub Sch
[…] July 10, 2006); Coachella Valley Unified Sch. Dist. v. California,
No. 05-02657, 2005 WL 1869499, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 5, 2005);
Fresh Start Acad. v. Toledo Bd. of Educ., 363 F. Supp. 2d 910, 916
(N.D. Ohio 2005); Ass’n of Cmty. Orgs. v. N.Y. City Dep’t of
Educ., 269 F. Supp. 2d 338, 344-47 (S.D.N.Y. 2003).
18
a number of explanations, see 20 U.S.C. § 6316(b)(6), including an
explanation of “the parents’ option to transfer their child to another
public school . . . or to obtain supplemental educational services for
the child,” id. § 6316(b)(6)(F). In addition, under 20 U.S.C. §
6311(h)(6), at the beginning of each school year, and regardless of
whether the school is identified as in need of improvement, “a local
educational agency that receives funds under this part shall notify
the parents of each student attending any school receiving funds
under this part that the parents may request, and the agency will
provide the parents on request . . . , information regarding the
professional qualifications of the student’s classroom teachers.” Id.
§ 6311(h)(6)(A). Appellants also seek to enforce their “right to
request and/or receive SES” (J.A. 36) under 20 U.S.C. §
6316(e)(1)-(2), which states that in the event a school is identified
for “improvement,” “corrective action,” or “restructuring,” “the