Newark Parents Assn v. Newark Pub Sch
[…] annual basis and regardless of the status of the child’s school, of
their right to request and receive information concerning their
children’s teachers’ qualifications. More specifically,
[a]t the beginning of each school year, a local
educational agency that receives funds under this
part shall notify the parents of each student attending
any school receiving funds under this part that the
parents may request, and the agency will provide the
parents on request (and in a timely manner),
information regarding the professional qualifications
of the student’s classroom teachers.
Id. § 6311(h)(6)(A).
C. The Act’s Enforcement Provision
The Act includes a “Penalties” section, which provides as
follows: “If a State fails to meet any of the requirements of this
section . . . then the Secretary may withhold funds for State
administration under this part until the Secretary determines that
the State has fulfilled those requirements.” Id. § 6311(g)(2). The
provision does not offer any remedy to parents in the event of
noncompliance by a State or a local educational agency with any
of the Act’s terms.
II. Factual and Procedural Background
A. The Complaint
6
The complaint, filed on November 28, 2006, names as