Newark Parents Assn v. Newark Pub Sch
[…] benefit from the provision but only as a result of regulation
imposed upon the State and its actors. Stated somewhat
differently, the focus of the NCLBA is on the entity regulated and
is at least one step removed from the interests of individual
students and parents, whereas the focus of the Medicaid Act is on
the individuals protected rather than the entity regulated.
As is discussed above, in § 6316(b)(6) the entity being
regulated is the local educational agency, while the students and
their parents are the beneficiaries of that regulation. Similarly, §
6311(h)(6) states that “a local educational agency that receives
20
funds under this part shall notify the parents of each student” of
their child’s teacher’s qualifications. Once again, because it is the
local educational agency that is receiving federal funding (by way
of the State), the Act’s primary focus is on the regulation of the
agency. The students and parents benefit secondarily from that
regulation.