Newark Parents Assn v. Newark Pub Sch
[…] from a provider with a demonstrated record of
effectiveness, that is selected by the parents and
approved for that purpose by the State educational
agency in accordance with reasonable criteria.
Id. § 6316(e)(1).
A parent’s right to obtain supplemental educational services
for his or her child, however, is qualified in that children from low-
income families and children with the lowest achievement levels
are prioritized. The Act provides that the local educational agency
is obligated to arrange for the provision of supplemental
educational services to “eligible children,” id. § 6316(e)(1), with
“eligible child” defined to mean “a child from a low-income
family, as determined by the local educational agency,” id. §
6316(e)(12)(A). If the amount of funds allocated to a local
educational agency to provide supplemental educational services
2
As noted, such notification shall be “promptly” given.
Another sub-section of the Act, however, addresses the notification