Northern States Power Co. v. Federal Transit Administration
[…] The district court was therefore correct to decide the issue as a matter of law on summary judgment. See Brookfield Trade Ctr., Inc. v. County of Ramsey, 584 N.W.2d 390, 394 (Minn. 1998) (“The construction and effect of a contract presents a question of law, unless an ambiguity exists.”). In summary, the Franchise Agreement does not provide for relocation costs to Xcel under these circumstances. Therefore, Xcel must bear the cost of relocation of its facilities under the traditional common law rule. C. MnDOT’s Authority Xcel argues that the district court erroneously read Minn. Stat. § 174.35 to vest MnDOT with the police power necessary to create the LRT. That statute provides “[t]he commissioner of transportation may exercise the powers granted in this chapter and chapter 473, as necessary, to plan, design, acquire, construct, and equip light rail transit facilities in the metropolitan area as defined in section 473.121, subdivision 2.” Minn. Stat. § 174.35. It is not disputed that as a state agency, MnDOT can only exercise the police powers delegated to it by the state. See Peoples Natural Gas Co. v. Minn. Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 369 N.W.2d 530, 534 (Minn. 1985).