United States Court of Appeals
[…] businesses. It should also be noted that in all of the offsetting book entry cases where
we have held that basis does not increase, there was the theoretical possibility that an
outside creditor with priority could seek to collect on the shareholder’s note.
Oren’s loans were not actual economic outlays. He was in the same position
after the transactions as before; he was not materially poorer afterwards. The
transactions much more closely resemble offsetting book entries or loan guarantees
than substantive investments in HL and HS.
III.
Even if the Orens’ basis in HL and HS increased under § 1366(d), to be entitled
to the claimed deductions the Orens must establish that the loans satisfy the at risk
requirement of § 465, which provides that a taxpayer involved in an equipment-
leasing business may deduct a loss from that activity “only to the extent of the
aggregate amount with respect to which the taxpayer is at risk . . . for such activity
at the close of the taxable year.” 26 U.S.C. § 465. The amount at risk is the amount
of money the taxpayer has invested in the business (or the value of property
contributed) that may actually be lost from the activity. Moser v. Commissioner, 914
F.2d 1040, 1048 (8th Cir. 1990). For borrowed money to be at risk the taxpayer must
be “personally liable for the repayment of such amounts . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 465(b)(2).
Borrowed money is not at risk if it is “borrowed from any person who has an interest
in such activity or from a related person . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 465(b)(3). Similarly, such
funds are not at risk if the taxpayer is “protected against loss through nonrecourse
financing, guarantees, stop loss agreements, or other similar arrangements.” 26
U.S.C. § 465(b)(4). The provision responds to the use of nonrecourse financing and
other loss-limiting devices to increase basis but limit risk. Its purpose is “to suspend
at risk treatment where a transaction is structured – by whatever method – to remove