United States Court of Appeals
[…] might provide for a shorter period. But if state law provided for a longer period, plan
participants got the benefit of the longer period.
We must next decide what limitations period is required by state law. On this
score, the en banc court has already done our work. See Johnson v. State Mut. Life
Assurance, 942 F.2d at 1266 (deciding the ten-year period under Mo. Rev. Stat. §
516.110(1) is the most analogous statute of limitations under Missouri law for a claim
for ERISA benefits).
The plan and its administrator claim a different Missouri statute is more
analogous than § 516.110(1). See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 376.426(14) (requiring group
health insurance policies to include a provision stating "that no action at law or in
equity shall be brought to recover on the policy . . . unless brought within three years
from the expiration of the time within which proof of loss is required by the policy.").
They recognize Johnson may preclude us from considering this argument, but contend
we are not bound by Johnson because the defendant there did not argue for the
application of § 376.426(14). Furthermore, they argue the en banc court had