13074 UNITED STATES v. SMITH
[…] ensure that they could serve as impartial jurors.
We review de novo the district court’s denial of a motion
to dismiss an indictment. United States v. Rivera-Sillas, 376
F.3d 887, 889 (9th Cir. 2004). A district court may not dis-
miss an indictment for error in a grand jury proceeding unless
the error prejudiced the defendant. Bank of N.S. v. United
States, 487 U.S. 250, 254 (1988). “Substantial proof of grand
jury bias is required to overturn an indictment.” United States
v. Miller, 105 F.3d 552, 555 (9th Cir. 1997).
[11] Smith bases his grand juror (potential) bias claim on
28 U.S.C. § 1866(c)(2), which states in part that “no person
or class of persons shall be disqualified, excluded, excused, or
exempt from service as jurors: Provided, That any person
UNITED STATES v. SMITH 13089
summoned for jury service may be . . . (2) excluded by the
court on the ground that such person may be unable to render
impartial jury service.” Not surprisingly, neither § 1866(c)(2)
nor any Ninth Circuit case6 requires probing the grand jurors
with questions about their feelings toward the IRS.
[12] Given that Smith makes no factual allegation of actual
bias on the part of any grand juror in his case, he has not