13074 UNITED STATES v. SMITH
[…] Rather than focus on any one factor, the court considers all
the factors together to determine if there was more than one
agreement. “ ‘The fact that there is some interrelationship
between conspiracies does not necessarily make them the
same criminal enterprise,’ where one conspiracy involves
unlawful transactions ‘quite distinct in their means of execu-
tion and their objects.’ ” United States v. Guzman, 852 F.2d
1117, 1121 (9th Cir. 1988) (quoting United States v. Ingman,
541 F.2d 1329, 1331 (9th Cir. 1976) (per curiam).
5
Title 18 U.S.C. § 371 states, in part:
If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense
against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any
agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or
more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the con-
spiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than five years, or both.
13084 UNITED STATES v. SMITH
On appeal, the defendant has the burden of showing that
the multiple conspiracies charged are based on a single agree-
ment, i.e., that the conspiracies are “indistinguishable in law
and in fact.” Montgomery, 150 F.3d at 990 (citing Guzman,
852 F.2d at 1119-20).