James v. Richman
[…] The central issue to the appeal is whether an annuity, purchased by James’s wife Josephine, may be treated by the Department as an available resource in calculating James’s eligibility for Medicaid benefits. We agree with the District Court that the Department may not so treat it. We will therefore affirm the judgment of the District Court. I. BACKGROUND A. Factual Background Medicaid applicants are required to exhaust all available resources in order to be eligible for benefits. Under the amendments to Medicaid implemented by the Medicare Catastrophic Coverage Act of 1988 (MCCA), 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5, a spouse living at home (the “community spouse”) may reserve certain income and assets to meet his or her monthly needs, making them unavailable to the institutionalized spouse. The MCCA provides that “no income of the community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse,” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(b)(1), but shelters only a limited subset of the community spouse’s assets under the “community spouse resource allowance” or CSRA. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(c). 4 Robert A. James was a resident of Summit Health Care nursing facility in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania.