UNITED STATES v. FLORES-MONTANO 13243
[…] UNITED STATES v. FLORES-MONTANO 13247
tions omitted). We therefore exercise our discretion to review
Flores-Montano’s assertion that there is a federal statutory
requirement that border agents have some modicum of suspi-
cion before conducting a minimally destructive search.
III.
Flores-Montano argues that both 19 U.S.C. § 482 and 19
U.S.C. § 1581(a) govern border searches, and that § 482
requires a border inspector to have some “subjective” or
“good faith” suspicion in order to conduct a destructive
search, even where the damage to property is minimal.
[3] Section 482 reads in full:
Search of vehicle and persons.
(a) Any of the officers or persons authorized to
board or search vessels may stop, search, and exam-
ine, as well without as within their respective dis-
tricts, any vehicle, beast, or person, on which or
whom he or they shall suspect there is merchandise
which is subject to duty, or shall have been intro-
duced into the United States in any manner contrary
deportation purposes was not waived when argued for first time on
appeal). We decline to reach this issue, and need not determine whether
Flores-Montano raises a new claim or merely a new argument. We like-
wise do not address the government’s argument that under Federal Rule