13720 BONA v. GONZALES
[…] cludes arriving aliens (including paroled aliens by definition)
from applying for adjustment of status, is invalid because it
is clearly contrary to the statute defining the categories of
aliens who are eligible to apply for adjustment of status with-
out restriction. 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a).
First, Delia argues that she is not an “arriving alien” within
the meaning of 8 C.F.R. § 1.1(q). She bases this argument on
the fact that she was paroled into the United States before
April 1, 1997, and thus she claims to be specifically exempted
from the definition of “arriving alien” under section 1.1(q).
The section states, in relevant part:
An arriving alien remains such even if paroled pur-
suant to section 212(d)(5) [8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)] of
the Act, except that an alien who was paroled before
April 1, 1997, or an alien who was granted advance
parole which the alien applied for and obtained in
the United States prior to the alien’s departure from
and return to the United States, shall not be consid-
Immigration Law Foundation. The Attorney General was also permitted
to file a response to this brief. We find that a narrow exception allowing
us to hear an issue raised for the first time on appeal applies in this case
because this is a pure issue of law and the opposing party will not be prej-
udiced by its consideration. See United States v. Antonakeas, 255 F.3d
714, 721 (9th Cir. 2001).
13726 BONA v. GONZALES
ered an arriving alien for purposes of section
235(b)(1)(A)(i) [8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(i)] of the
Act.
8 C.F.R. § 1.1(q) (emphasis added).
[2] The regulation shows that an alien paroled under 8
U.S.C. § 1182(d) remains an “arriving alien” regardless of her
parole status. The section also creates two exemptions from
the definition of “arriving alien”: 1) aliens paroled into the