United States Court of Appeals
[…] Because we conclude that Dassault Aviation has sufficient contacts with Arkansas to
subject it to personal jurisdiction there consistent with due process, we reverse.
I.
In a diversity action, a federal court may assume jurisdiction over a nonresident
defendant only if the requirements of the forum state's long-arm statute are satisfied
and the exercise of jurisdiction comports with due process. See Burlington Indus.,
Inc. v. Maples Indus., Inc., 97 F.3d 1100, 1102 (8th Cir. 1996). Arkansas's long-arm
statute, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-4-101, gives the state's courts personal jurisdiction over
persons and claims "to the maximum extent permitted by the due process of law
clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution." The only
-2-
issue in this appeal is thus whether the due process clause permits an Arkansas court's
assertion of personal jurisdiction over Dassault Aviation.
In order for an Arkansas court to assert personal jurisdiction over Dassault