Beverly Anderson v. Dassault Aviation
[…] Because we conclude that Dassault Aviation has sufficient contacts with Arkansas to subject it to personal jurisdiction there consistent with due process, we reverse. I. In a diversity action, a federal court may assume jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant only if the requirements of the forum state's long-arm statute are satisfied and the exercise of jurisdiction comports with due process. See Burlington Indus., Inc. v. Maples Indus., Inc., 97 F.3d 1100, 1102 (8th Cir. 1996). Arkansas's long-arm statute, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-4-101, gives the state's courts personal jurisdiction over persons and claims "to the maximum extent permitted by the due process of law clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution." The only -2- issue in this appeal is thus whether the due process clause permits an Arkansas court's assertion of personal jurisdiction over Dassault Aviation.