McFarland v. Norton
[…] Tooker v. Feinstein, 886 P.2d 1051, 1053 (Or. Ct. App. 1994); see also Restatement (Third) of Property (Servitudes) § 4.9 (2000). It follows that mild interference with the use of an easement pursuant to the gov- ernment’s own property interests will not start the statute of limitations running. The situation is more complicated where, as here, the land- owner could reasonably presume that the federal entity con- cerned has the power to regulate. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 3 (“The Secretary of the Interior shall make and publish such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or proper for the use and management of the parks . . . .”); Lesoeur v. United States, 21 F.3d 965, 968 (9th Cir. 1994) (acknowledg- MCFARLAND v. NORTON 13973 ing that Congress has given the Secretary “a great deal of dis- cretion in promulgating and enforcing regulations for use of the national parks.”).