Benjamin Archuleta v. Bill Hedrick
[…] Even the prayer for relief seeks only a preliminary injunction against forcible medication. That prayer probably relates to his claim that a jury, not the FMC health professionals, should ultimately determine his sanity. Relief from unlawful custody is a proper role of the Great Writ, as Congress recognized when it provided that 18 U.S.C. § 4243 -- the statute under which Archuleta is committed -- does not preclude a person “from establishing by writ of habeas corpus the illegality of his detention.” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(g), a statute cited in Archuleta’s petition. Thus, the district court and appointed counsel erred in treating this as a “conditions of confinement” case. Pro se habeas petitions should be liberally construed. See Young v. Armontrout, 795 F.2d 55, 56 (8th Cir. 1986).