United States Court of Appeals
[…] 922(g)(4) and 27 C.F.R. § 478.11.
Dorsch also claims that an involuntary commitment under South Dakota law
is not a commitment for purposes of § 922(g)(4) because the state legislature did not
intend adverse collateral consequences to flow from an involuntary commitment. See
Matter of Woodruff, 567 N.W.2d 226, 228 (S.D. 1997) (holding that a direct appeal
from an involuntary commitment was moot where appellant was no longer committed
and there were no collateral consequences stemming from the prior commitment); see
also § 27A-12-1.2 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person may be
deemed incompetent to manage his affairs, to contract, to hold professional,
occupational or other licenses, to marry and obtain a divorce, to register and vote, to
make a will, or to exercise any other rights or privileges accorded to citizens of South
4
Dakota solely by reason of his detention, admission or commitment under this title.").
State law is relevant in determining whether a person has in fact been committed to
a mental institution. The consequences of that commitment for purposes of §
922(g)(4) however have been determined by Congress to include a prohibition on
possessing a firearm.