Nicoloudakis v. DA Philadelphia
[…] indicate that his story was fabricated. Moreover, the testimony of a police officer, who
stated that the victim appeared scared and upset when he reported the incident shortly
after it occurred, further undermines any suggestion that the victim was not telling the
truth. Given these facts, the failure to cross-examine the victim in an attempt to discredit
him did not prejudice Nicoloudakis’ defense.
Nicoloudakis also claimed that his attorney neglected to argue that mistake of age
was not precluded as a defense to the charges. Nicoloudakis was convicted under 18 Pa.
7
Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6301(a)(1), which provides that “[w]hoever, being of the age of 18
years and upwards, by any act corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less
than 18 years of age, . . . commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.” The statute allows
a mistake of age defense only when “the criminality of conduct depends upon the
corruption of a minor whose actual age is 16 years or more but less than 18 years.”
§ 6301(d)(2). A plausible reading of the statute is that, if the minor’s actual age is under
16, “it is no defense that the actor did not know the age of the minor or reasonably
believed the minor to be older than 18 years.” § 6301(d)(1). Here, the victim told
Nicoloudakis that he was eighteen years old. But because the victim was in fact fifteen
years old, Nicoloudakis was precluded from using a mistake of age defense. Therefore,