14452 REYNOLDS v. HARTFORD FINANCIAL SERVICES
[…] sumers pursuant to the FCRA or in reckless disregard of
whether the policy contravened those rights.” Id. at 227.
I. THE ACT AND THE APPEALS
The Fair Credit Reporting Act seeks to ensure the
“[a]ccuracy and fairness of credit reporting” through a variety
of means. 15 U.S.C. § 1681. Central to this goal, FCRA limits
the persons who may obtain consumer credit reports and
requires users of such reports to notify consumers when, in
2
We do not intend this list to be exhaustive.
REYNOLDS v. HARTFORD FINANCIAL SERVICES 14459
reliance on a consumer report, “adverse action” has been
taken. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681a, 1681b, 1681m. Specifically,
§ 1681m(a) provides: “If a person takes any adverse action
with respect to any consumer that is based in whole or in part
on any information contained in a consumer report,” the per-
son shall provide “notice of the adverse action to the consum-
er.” Adverse action notices advise consumers that an adverse
action has been taken against them, and the nature of that
action, and alerts them that they may view a copy of the con-