14452 REYNOLDS v. HARTFORD FINANCIAL SERVICES
[…] Accordingly, the district
court’s order of summary judgment may not be affirmed on
the ground that its actions with respect to Reynolds were not
based on such information.
D. Adequacy Of The Notice
[7] Hartford Fire also urges us to affirm the district court’s
grant of summary judgment on the alternative ground that,
although (in its view) it was not required under FCRA to send
adverse action notices, the notices that the Hartford Compa-
nies did send were sufficient to meet its FCRA responsibili-
ties. We reject this argument because the notices were
inadequate as a matter of law. Under 15 U.S.C.
§ 1681m(a)(1), a company that takes adverse action on the
basis of a consumer report must “provide oral, written, or
electronic notice of the adverse action to the consumer” as
well as meet a number of other specific requirements.13 While
the term “notice of an adverse action” is not defined in the
statute, we hold that, at a minimum, such a notice must com-
municate to the consumer that an adverse action based on a