United States Court of Appeals
[…] Moreover, King gave no reason on the record for his
untimely request, and the ALJ made no findings to support his ruling.
We conclude that the Board did not abuse its discretion or act arbitrarily in
determining that the ALJ had erred by permitting an amendment at the hearing
without a showing of good cause, in vacating the amendment to King's answer to
paragraph 6(b) and striking his new evidence, and in reversing the finding that he had
received less than three hours to provide a urine specimen.3
B.
King also challenges the Board's interpretation of the collector's obligation
under 49 C.F.R. § 40.193(b)(2). That regulation provides that if an employee fails
to provide sufficient urine, the collector "must . . . [u]rge the employee to drink up to
40 ounces of fluid, distributed reasonably through a period of up to three hours or
until the individual has provided a sufficient urine specimen, whichever occurs first."
3
Because the Board did not act arbitrarily or capriciously in enforcing its
practice rule, we need not discuss its findings that the ALJ had ignored some of the
evidence and that consideration of all the evidence, even with King's new testimony,