United States Court of Appeals
[…] decisions approving or disapproving interconnection agreements under sections 251
& 252 of the Telecommunications Act) claiming the IUB's decision "eliminate[d] the
duty to negotiate under section 251 by requiring local land-line carriers to accept this
traffic without agreement and by prohibiting local exchange carriers from blocking
telephone traffic that is delivered without the consent of the local exchange carrier."
RIITA Complaint at ¶ 8(b), App. at 8.
The IUB filed a motion to dismiss RIITA's action on three alternative grounds:
1) Eleventh Amendment immunity; 2) the Johnson Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1342 (prohibiting
federal district courts from "enjoin[ing], suspend[ing] or restrain[ing] the operation
of, or compliance with, any order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and
made by a State administrative agency or a rate-making body of a State political
subdivision"); or 3) the quasi-judicial immunity of the individual members of the
IUB. The district court allowed Qwest to intervene in the action. It joined the IUB's
motion to dismiss and offered the district court a fourth ground for dismissing
-3-
RIITA's suit.