Vineland Fireworks v. Bur Alcohol Tobacco
[…] violation of 18 U.S.C. § 843(g) and 27 C.F.R.
§ 555.101. On July 26, 2005, Vineland did not
have its license posted at its facility in Puerto
Rico.
Vineland requested a hearing before an Administrative
Law Judge (“ALJ”). The central question of the hearing was
whether Vineland’s violations were willful. For an entity to
import, manufacture, or deal in explosive materials, it must have
a license. See 18 U.S.C. § 843. However, an entity that has
“willfully violated any of the provisions of this chapter [18
U.S.C. §§ 841 et seq.] or regulations issued hereunder” cannot
obtain a license. Id. § 843(b)(2). If a licensee has violated any
provision, including those provisions governing the way in
which a licensee obtains its original license, ATF may revoke its
license or deny the renewal application for its license. See id.
§ 843(a) (“Each license or permit shall be renewable upon the
same conditions and subject to the same restrictions as the
original license or permit[.]”); id. § 843(d) (“The Attorney
General may revoke any license or permit issued under this
section if in the opinion of the Attorney General the holder
thereof has violated any provision of this chapter or any rule or
regulation prescribed by the Attorney General under this
9
chapter[.]”). Thus, ATF may deny the renewal of a license or
revoke a license if the licensee has “willfully violated” the
statutory provisions or ATF regulations. See id. § 843(a), (b)(2),
(d).
On February 23, 24, and 27, 2006, an ALJ of the United