Vineland Fireworks v. Bur Alcohol Tobacco
[…] for substantial evidence. See id. Finally, and most importantly,
unlike in Chen, 821 F.2d at 737-38, ATF did not state that it
intended for the Director’s standards of review to be the same as
the judicial standards of review. For all of these reasons, we
conclude that the D.C. Circuit’s decision in Chen supports our
conclusion that, had ATF intended to limit its standard of
review, it would have used more particular language to do so.
Based on the foregoing, we cannot conclude that ATF
has limited the Director’s standard of review of the ALJ’s
decision pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 557(b). As a result, § 557(b)’s
mandate that “the agency has all the powers which it would have
in making the initial decision” remains intact. Therefore, to the
extent that the Director exercised de novo review over the ALJ’s
decision, it was not an abuse of discretion for him to do so.
B.
Vineland argues that the Director erred in his
interpretation of “willful” under 18 U.S.C. § 843(b)(2). Where,