Vineland Fireworks v. Bur Alcohol Tobacco
[…] decision, “the agency has all the powers which it would have in
making the initial decision except as it may limit the issues on
notice or by rule.” 5 U.S.C. § 557(b). Thus, Congress permits
the agency to limit its review using its regulation-promulgating
powers, but if it chooses not to do so, it exercises de novo
review over the ALJ’s decision. See id.8
We must determine whether ATF issued a regulation that
limited the Director’s review of an ALJ’s decision because if it
did not, the Director exercises de novo review over the ALJ’s
decision as provided in § 557(b). ATF has promulgated a
regulation governing appeals involving the revocation of an
8
In pertinent part, the statute provides:
When the presiding employee makes an initial
decision, that decision then becomes the decision
of the agency without further proceedings unless
there is an appeal to, or review on motion of, the
agency within time provided by rule. On appeal
from or review of the initial decision, the agency
has all the powers which it would have in making
the initial decision except as it may limit the
issues on notice or by rule.
5 U.S.C. § 557(b).
12
explosives license. See 27 C.F.R. § 555.79.9 Section 555.79
provides that, following the ALJ’s initial decision, either party
may appeal to the Director by filing a petition for review. It
further states: “The petition will set forth facts tending to show