Vineland Fireworks v. Bur Alcohol Tobacco
[…] recordkeeping system subsequent to the license revocation “is
immaterial to the question of willfulness at the time the
violations occurred”); see also T.T. Salvage Auction Co. v.
Sec’y, U.S. Dep’t of Treasury, 859 F. Supp. 977, 979 (E.D.N.C.
25
1994) (holding that evidence of corrective actions is “irrelevant
under the statute because the statute focuses on the willfulness
of the violations and the compliance of the firearms dealer
before the license was revoked”).
Vineland’s arguments do not persuade us that the
Director’s conclusion was unreasonable. Vineland first argues
that 27 C.F.R. § 555.71 requires a finding of the likelihood of
future compliance prior to revocation of the license. Section
555.71 discusses the “opportunity for compliance” that ATF
must afford its licensees. It provides: “[N]o license or permit
will be revoked or renewal application denied without first
calling to the attention of the licensee or permittee the reasons
for the contemplated action and affording him an opportunity to
demonstrate or achieve compliance with all lawful
requirements.” 27 C.F.R. § 555.71. However, this regulation
expressly excludes “cases of willfulness” as long as the regional
director alleges willfulness in his “notice of denial of an
application or revocation of a license or permit.” Id. Therefore,
where, as here, the notice the licensee received from the DIO
alleged willfulness, the licensee need not be afforded an
opportunity to comply prior to revocation or denial of renewal
of a license.
Vineland next argues that the Director’s interpretation