Vineland Fireworks v. Bur Alcohol Tobacco
[…] However, I see no need to invoke Chevron on that point. Since
it appears that we would independently arrive at the ATF’s
position on willfulness, there is “no occasion to defer and no
point in asking what kind of deference, or how much.” Edelman
v. Lynchburg Coll., 535 U.S. 106, 114 (2002).
Moreover, Chevron instructs us to give deference to an
agency’s reasonable policy choice when Congress gave the
agency the authority to make such a choice. Here, the ATF did
not even purport to be doing that. There is nothing in the ATF’s
24
Among the provisions referred to by § 843(b)(2) is 18
U.S.C. § 842(f), which makes it a crime for a licensee “willfully
to manufacture, import, purchase, distribute, or receive
explosive materials without making such records as the Attorney
General may by regulation require,” and 27 C.F.R. § 555.127,
which requires licensees to keep daily records of the total
quantity of explosives received in and removed from each
magazine and the total remaining on hand at the end of the day.
34
decision that suggests that its interpretation of “willfully” was