In re: *
[…] Belford, 417 U.S. 642, 648, 94 S. Ct. 2431;
41 L. Ed. 2d 374 (1974) (holding that a debtor’s entitlement to an income tax refund,
accrued and unpaid when the debtor filed the petition, was property of the estate
because it was not an entitlement to future wages). Accrued, unpaid wages are
property of the estate because the debtor has both a legal and an equitable interest in
receiving payment as of the commencement of the case and those accrued wages do
not represent monies earned post-petition.
B. Garnishment Protections as an Iowa Exemption
Irish argues that under 15 U.S.C. § 1672(c) – specifically incorporated into
Iowa law by Iowa Code § 642.21 – a bankruptcy trustee’s use of her accrued, unpaid
wages constitutes a garnishment within the meaning of the statute inasmuch as
bankruptcy is a “legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of any
individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt.” Thus, Irish contends,
she is entitled to use the garnishment protection statutes in her bankruptcy
proceeding.
5
The Supreme Court – dealing with a claimed exemption of a tax refund – held
that the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1671-77, was intended to