United States v. Velasquez-Reyes
[…] “To be a willful act, the setting of the fire must be a conscious, intentional act done knowingly and according to a purpose, as distinguished from a fire that was started by accident or defendant’s involuntary act.” Doe, 136 F.3d at 635. (citation omitted). Thus, the common law defini- tion of “willful” encompasses “knowing.” Id. Mr. Velasquez- 1 Section 81 provides as follows: Whoever within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns, or attempts to set fire to or burn any building, structure or vessel, any machinery or building materials or supplies, military or naval stores, munitions of war, or any structural aids or appli- ances for navigation or shipping, . . . shall be imprisoned for not more than 25 years, fined the greater of the fine under this title or the cost of repairing or replacing any property that is damaged or destroyed, or both. If the building be a dwelling or if the life of any person be placed in jeopardy, he shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for any terms of years or for life, or both. 15240 UNITED STATES v. VELASQUEZ-REYES Reyes has failed to demonstrate how a person could act “knowingly and maliciously” but not “willfully and mali- ciously.” III [7] Mr.