United States v. Velasquez-Reyes
[…] Taylor, 495 U.S. at 602; see United States v. Anderson, 989 F.2d 310, 312 (9th Cir. 1993) (“[W]e must look to the ‘generic’ definitions of burglary, arson, or extortion—the meanings likely ascribed to these words by the federal legislators who adopted the stat- ute.”); United States v. Hathaway, 949 F.2d 609, 610 (2d Cir. 1991) (“[I]f [the state’s] definition of third degree arson sub- stantially corresponds to a modern generic definition of arson, then appellant’s conviction may be counted as ‘arson’ for pur- poses of the federal sentencing statute.”). [4] Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.48.030 (1991), provides: Arson in the second degree (1) A person is guilty of arson in the second degree if he knowingly and maliciously causes a fire or explosion which damages a building, or any struc- ture or erection appurtenant to or joining any build- ing, or any wharf, dock, machine, engine, automobile, or other motor vehicle, watercraft, air- UNITED STATES v. VELASQUEZ-REYES 15239 craft, bridge, or trestle, or hay, grain, crop, or timber, whether cut or standing or any range land, or pasture land, or any fence, or any lumber, shingle, or other timber products, or any property. [5] The modern generic definition of arson includes a “will- ful and malicious burning” of property. Hathaway, 949 F.2d at 610; see United States v. Doe, 136 F.3d 631, 634 (9th Cir. 1998) (describing the common law definition of arson as the “willful and malicious burning of a building”). Mr.