15286 UNITED STATES v. NORRIS
[…] involving T.V.’s sister. The interview was terminated after
approximately forty-five minutes and the officers drove Nor-
ris home, as promised.
Norris was subsequently indicted for three counts of aggra-
vated sexual abuse of a child, in violation of 18 U.S.C.
§§ 1153, 2241(c) and 2246(2)(A) and (D). Section 1153 sub-
jects Indians who commit specified offenses against a fellow
Indian in Indian country to prosecution. Section 2241(c)
makes it a crime to knowingly engage in a sexual act with a
child below the age of twelve within a territorial jurisdiction
of the United States. Sections 2246(2)(A) and (D) define the
term “sexual act” as contact between the penis and the vulva
or the anus, or “the intentional touching, not through the
clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not
attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate,
harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any
person.”
Norris moved to suppress his statements on the basis that
the statements were taken while he was in custody, without
Miranda warnings being given. After a hearing, the magis-
UNITED STATES v. NORRIS 15289
trate judge issued a Report and Recommendation recommend-