NOT FOR PUBLICATION MAR 16 2010
[…] 3
the alien or the attorney were served. The government’s supplemental brief did not
address our reasoning in Hamazaspyan.
Although it is true that in Hamazaspyan neither the alien nor the attorney of
record were served, the opinion clearly states that “[i]f the case is that the alien is
represented by counsel of record, then the government must serve one of his
counsel of record.” Here, the BIA admits that it did not serve, but should have
served, Alaniz’s counsel.
This case more directly concerns the provisions of 8 C.F.R. § 1292.5(a) than
8 U.S.C. § 1229, which was the subject of Hamazaspyan. Nonetheless, the
language of § 1292.5(a) – requiring that notice be “served by or upon, made by, or
requested of the attorney or representative of record, or the person himself if
unrepresented” – reflects the same directive set forth in 8 U.S.C. § 1229, and thus
it appears that the reasoning in Hamazaspyan also applies to this case. Indeed, the
language “if unrepresented” is a stronger command than the disjunctive language
in 8 U.S.C. § 1229 that we considered in Hamazaspyan.