Tchoukhrova v. Gonzales
[…] ing en banc:

   This case presents a question of exceptional importance
with profound implications for our nation’s immigration laws.
The panel permits an applicant to claim asylum based on the
harms suffered by her child. See Tchoukhrova v. Gonzales,
404 F.3d 1181, 1190 (9th Cir. 2005) (“[T]he harms suffered
by a disabled child [may] be taken into account when deter-
mining whether to grant his parent’s asylum application.”).
By allowing the harms suffered by a child to be imputed to
the parent, the panel in effect creates a reverse derivative asy-
lum claim—something expressly barred by 8 C.F.R.
§ 207.7(b)(6), which provides that “[t]he following relatives
of refugees are ineligible for accompanying or following-to-
join benefits . . . [a] parent, sister, brother, grandparent,
grandchild, nephew, niece, uncle, aunt, cousin or in-law.” Id.
(emphasis added).

   This exotic reading of the immigration statute was never
discussed by the IJ, the BIA or even the parties—rather, it is
something the panel comes up with on its own. Whatever the
merits of such an approach, the panel concedes that neither