NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] for “sale/transportation/offer to sell controlled substance” in violation of California
Health and Safety Code Section 11352(a) does not render him removable under 8
U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i). We hold that the BIA correctly determined that Garcia-
Ruesga committed a removable offense, and dismiss his petition for review for
lack of jurisdiction.
An alien is removable if, after admission into the United States, he is
“convicted of a violation of (or a conspiracy or attempt to violate) any law or
regulation of a State . . . relating to a controlled substance (as defined in Section
802 of Title 21) . . . .” 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i). In 2004, Garcia-Ruesga was
convicted under California Health and Safety Code Section 11352(a), which
punishes a person “who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes,
administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell,
furnish, administer or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport
[ ] any controlled substance specified in [various provisions].” CAL. HEALTH &
SAFETY CODE § 11352(a) (emphasis added). In order to determine whether
Garcia-Ruesga’s California conviction qualifies under this removal statute, we use