Ecology Center, Inc. v. Austin
[…] ECOLOGY CENTER v. AUSTIN 16045 the Project EIS states — without meaningful explanation — that even though salvaging post-fire habitat may negatively impact individual black-backed woodpeckers, it will “not likely result in a trend towards federal listing.” Without more, this general statement regarding the possible impact and risk involved “do[es] not constitute a ‘hard look’ absent a justifi- cation regarding why more definitive information could not be provided.” Neighbors of Cuddy Mountain, 137 F.3d at 1380; 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1 (providing that the EIS “shall be supported by evidence that the agency has made the necessary environmental analyses”). We can discern from the EIS only one possible basis for the Service’s changed assessment of the impact of salvaging: the fact that the 2000 fires created additional post-fire habitat, which raised the total amount of post-fire habitat.