United States Court of Appeals
[…] requesting the insurance coverage that an insurance score or credit score
will be obtained for the purpose of underwriting or rating the policy.
Minn. Stat. § 72A.501, subd. 2(c). Farmers contends that this amendment simply
clarifies that its conduct was always permitted under the MIFIRA, but has provided
no authority for this proposition. Moreover, the plaintiffs have alleged Farmers
unlawfully obtained their personal information, a universe of data larger than the
“numeric product referred to as an insurance score or credit score” referred above.
See Minn. Stat. § 72A.491, subd. 17 (defining personal information to broadly
include any information “from which judgments can be made about an individual’s
character, habits, avocations, finances, occupation, general reputation, credit, health,
or any other personal characteristics”).
-9-