United States Court of Appeals
[…] without obtaining consumers’ written authorization. 15 U.S.C. § 1681b. Since the
disclosure of the plaintiffs’ personal information is “permitted . . . by another law,”
Minn. Stat. § 72A.502, subd. 6, Farmers was not required to obtain the plaintiffs’
written permission before furnishing the information to others. We affirm the
portion of the district court’s order finding the plaintiffs failed to state a claim under
the MIFIRA for the unauthorized disclosure of their personal information.
While subdivision 6 of Minnesota Statute section 72A.502 yields to the FCRA
with regard to the disclosure of personal information, it does not address the
collection of that information. The MIFIRA speaks in mandatory language: insurers
“must not collect personal information about a policyholder or an applicant not
relating to a claim from sources other than public records without a written
authorization from the person.” Minn. Stat. § 72A.502, subd. 1. As with the
plaintiffs’ claim that Farmers did not adequately notify them before obtaining their
personal information, the FCRA is silent as to the issue of whether Farmers is
permitted to collect such information without first obtaining written permission.