United States v. Cooper
[…] III. Cooper also contends his arrest was unlawful because it was not supported by probable cause. After discovering Cooper possessed a concealed firearm, the police officers asked him whether he was licensed to carry a concealed weapon. Cooper admitted illegal activity by responding that he was not licensed. See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat § 6108 (requiring a license to possess a concealed weapon in public). Additionally, the officers observed what they recognized to be crack cocaine in plain view in Cooper’s 4 18 Pa. Cons. Stat § 6108 provides, in relevant part: No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the public streets or upon any public property in a city of the first class unless: (1) such person is licensed to carry a firearm; or (2) such person is exempt from licensing under section 6106 of this title. 5 Subsequently, the Pennsylvania legislature amended a separate section of the Uniform Firearms Act to state that a gun owner’s failure to produce proof of gun licensure upon lawful demand by a law enforcement officer “shall create a rebuttable presumption of nonlicensure.” 18 Pa.