Dimpal V. Patel, *
[…] immigrant visa on the basis of a marriage entered into while removal proceedings
were pending against the alien. The statute, however, carves out an exception for an
alien who establishes by clear and convincing evidence, to the satisfaction of the
Attorney General, that he or she entered into a lawful marriage in good faith and not
to procure admission as an immigrant. 8 U.S.C. § 1255(e)(3); 8 C.F.R. §
245.1(c)(9)(iii)(F). Importantly, an approved visa petition constitutes primary
evidence of eligibility for the § 1255(e)(3) bona-fide marriage exemption. See 8
C.F.R. § 245.1(c)(9)(v).
In its brief, the government acknowledges this statutory framework but also
omits the critical language in § 245.1(c)(9)(v): Other than the approved visa petition,
"[t]he applicant will not be required to submit additional evidence to qualify for the
bona fide marriage exemption . . . unless the district director [who approves the
petition] determines that such additional evidence is needed . . . ." That is, the
approved visa petition normally suffices to qualify for the exemption.
Here, the district director interviewed the Patels, and after considering other
evidence they submitted, the director approved the visa petition without more,