16582 BROTHER RECORDS v. JARDINE
[…] judicata effect of the federal court’s judgment. At the outset
of such state litigation, the federal court may decide the res
judicata issue and rule accordingly. See id. The Supreme
Court has held, however, that the situation is drastically
changed when the state court has already ruled that the state
action is not barred by the res judicata effect of the federal
judgment. See Parsons Steel, Inc. v. First Ala. Bank, 474 U.S.
518, 524 (1986). That state court ruling itself may be binding
on the federal court under the Full Faith and Credit Act, 28
U.S.C. § 1738. That Act provides that state court proceedings
“shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within
the United States . . . as they have by law or usage in the
16586 BROTHER RECORDS v. JARDINE
courts of such State . . . from which they are taken.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1738. Thus, the district court was required to give the Cali-
fornia Court of Appeal’s decision “the same preclusive effect
it would have had in another court of the same State.” Par-