Lin v. Atty Gen USA
[…] presented to consider it on the merits, such action by
the BIA exhausts the issue as far as the agency is
concerned and that is all § 1252(d)(1) requires to
14
confer our jurisdiction.8 Where the BIA determines
an issue administratively-ripe to warrant its appellate
review, we will not second-guess that determination.
Indeed, it is a touchstone of administrative law that
“the formulation of procedures [is] basically to be
left within the discretion of the agencies to which
Congress had confided the responsibility for
substantive judgments.” . . . Under 8 C.F.R. §
1003.3(b) (“specificity requirement”), an alien taking
an appeal of an IJ decision “must specifically
identify the findings of fact, the conclusions of law,
or both, that are being challenged.” Nothing in the
agency’s regulations preclude the BIA from waiving
this requirement. Indeed, the BIA has discretionary
authority to dismiss (and conversely, accept) appeals
lacking in specificity. . . . Where the BIA has issued
a decision considering the merits of an issue, even