Umland v. Planco Fin Ser Inc
[…] When PLANCO hired Umland, she signed an
“Independent Contractor Agreement.” As a result of this
classification, Umland and her fellow Regional Marketing
Directors were required to remit 15.3 percent of their self-
employment income in taxes under the Self-Employment
Contributions Act (SECA), 26 U.S.C. §§ 1401–03.2 (SECA
imposes the equivalent of the sum of the employee and
employer FICA taxes for employees.) Thus, PLANCO did not
withhold taxes from Umland's paychecks, nor did it pay
employer FICA taxes on Umland's wages. This arrangement
continued for over three years.
2
Section 1401(a) “impose[s] for each taxable year, on the
self-employment income of every individual, a[n old-age,
survivors, and disability insurance] tax equal to” 12.4 percent
during taxable years beginning after December 31, 1989. 26
U.S.C. § 1401(a). Section 1401(b) “impose[s] for each taxable
year, on the self-employment income of every individual, a
[hospital insurance] tax equal to” 2.9 percent during taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1985. Id. § 1401(b). The
sum of these two taxes yields a total self-employment tax of
15.3 percent. Self-employed individuals may deduct half the
SECA tax. See 26 U.S.C. § 1402(a)(12).
4