Secretary of Labor v. Beverly Healthcare-Hillview
[…] The form reads, in relevant part: If in the future I continue to have occupational exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials and I want to be vaccinated with hepatitis B vaccine, I can receive the vaccination series at no charge to me. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030, App. A. In addition, Beverly points out that a number of other OSHA standards require that medical 12 surveillance be made available or provided at no cost to the employee, but include the additional language, “without loss of pay.” See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1018 (inorganic arsenic standard) (stating that medical surveillance “shall be provided without cost to the employee, without loss of pay and at a reasonable time and place”). However, as our sister circuit noted in construing a similar provision of the inorganic arsenic standard, “‘cost’ has many common meanings.” Phelps Dodge v. Occupational Safety and Health Review Comm’n, 725 F.2d 1237, 1239 (9th Cir. 1984) (Phelps Dodge II).