Secretary of Labor v. Beverly Healthcare-Hillview
[…] Curiously, Beverly does not directly address the Secretary’s contention that “cost” can reasonably be interpreted as “the expenditure or outlay of money, time or labor.” Nor does it make any other argument specifically contending that the language of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030(f)(1)(ii)(A) cannot “comfortably bear[]” the meaning assigned by the Secretary. See Auer, 519 U.S. at 461. Instead, Beverly asserts that it is the Secretary’s position that the source for any requirement that an employer must compensate its employees for non-work time and travel expenses would be § 1910.1030(f)(1)(ii)(B), the “[m]ade available to the employee at a reasonable time and place” provision.