§ 1291. We review de novo. Toguchi v. Chung, 391 F.3d 1051, 1056 (9th Cir.
[…] The district court granted summary judgment on Howard’s First Amendment
and Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act claim concerning the
cancellation of Nation of Islam prayer services. However, Howard introduced
evidence suggesting that canceling the prayer service would create a substantial
burden on his religion because he sincerely believed that praying in English is
required to maintain his spirituality. See Shakur v. Schriro, 514 F.3d 878, 884-85
(9th Cir. 2008) (focusing on the sincerity rather than centrality of a religious
belief); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A) (defining “religious exercise” as “any
exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of
religious belief”). Moreover, Defendants did not submit any evidence suggesting
that their decision to cancel the prayer service was based on a legitimate
correctional goal. See Swift v. Lewis, 901 F.2d 730, 731-32 (9th Cir. 1990)
(explaining that prison officials must produce some evidence that their policies