734 SPRINT PCS v. LA CAÑADA FLINTRIDGE
[…] MetroPCS, 400 F.3d at 725 (quoting Oyster Bay, 166 F.3d at
494) (first alteration in original). Substantial evidence implies
“less than a preponderance, but more than a scintilla of evi-
dence.” MetroPCS, 400 F.3d at 725 (internal quotation omit-
ted).
[3] Thus, to be valid, the grounds for denial must receive
at least some weight under state law. If not, the denial is
SPRINT PCS v. LA CAÑADA FLINTRIDGE 741
deemed “invalid even before the application of the [Telecom
Act’s] federal standards.” MetroPCS, 400 F.3d at 724.
2
The relevant state law includes Utilities Code § 7901,
which states:
Telegraph or telephone corporations may construct
lines of telegraph or telephone lines along and upon
any public road or highway, along or across any of
the waters or lands within this State, and may erect
poles, posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the
insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of
their lines, in such manner and at such points as not
to incommode the public use of the road or highway
or interrupt the navigation of the waters.
Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 7901 (2005).
The California Supreme Court described the effect of Cali-
fornia Civil Code (“Civil Code”) § 536, the predecessor stat-
ute to § 7901, on local regulations: “[T]he right and obligation
to construct and maintain telephone lines has become a matter