734 SPRINT PCS v. LA CAÑADA FLINTRIDGE
[…] A local law that “dupli-
cates, contradicts, or enters an area fully occupied by general
law, either expressly or by legislative implication” will be
preempted by the state law. Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co. v. City
of Lodi, 302 F.3d 928, 941 (9th Cir. 2002) (internal quotation
omitted); Tily B., Inc. v. City of Newport Beach, 81 Cal. Rptr.
2d 6, 18 (Cal. Ct. App. 1998) (In California, “[s]tate law pre-
empts local legislation if an ordinance duplicates, contradicts,
or enters an area fully occupied by the general laws, either
expressly or by implication.”). Therefore, if Utilities Code
§§ 7901 and 7901.1 apply, they may preempt the local ordi-
nance.
[4] Section 7901 gives telephone companies broad author-
ity to construct telephone lines and other fixtures “in such
manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use
of the road or highway or interrupt the navigation of the
waters.” By the plain text of the statute, the only substantive
restriction on telephone companies is that they may not “in-
commode the public use” of roads. It is possible that
extremely severe aesthetic objections could conceivably
incommode the use of the roads. See 7 The Oxford English