Brown v. Daniels
[…] 5
Appellants’ claims are grounded in the Child Protective Services Law (“CPSL”),
23 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 6301-6386. Section 6315 permits a child to be taken into
“protective custody” if it is immediately necessary for the child’s protection. That section
further requires that the parents be immediately informed of the whereabouts of their
children, specifies that an informal court hearing must be held within 72 hours to
determine whether “to allow the child to remain in the home would be contrary to the
welfare of the child,” 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6315(d); see also 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann.
§ 6332(a), and defines the “place of detention” as “an appropriate medical facility, foster
home or other appropriate facility approved by the department for this purpose.” 23 Pa.
Cons. Stat. § 6315(e). The section of the Pennsylvania Code referred to by Appellants in
their brief provides:
A child taken into protective custody may be placed only in the following
locations:
(1) A hospital, if hospitalization is medically necessary in the